Welcome to Badgworth Arena (Equestrian Centre)

CONTACT NUMBER FOR ALL ENQUIRIES IS 07989 320978 (JANE)

 

Please follow present BS Covid rules, restriction on numbers allowed with each competitor, also no spectators allowed.

Please note press F5 to refresh page for lastest update

Please see Facebook for latest show information

 

November 1st Showing Show
Ring 1 Judge : Pam Coxn : Start time 10am
Class 1 Mountain and Moorland Foal Small breeds


Rider / Handler

Horse

Place

Elizabeth Yates

Cadlenvalley matador

 

 Nadene Cox

Drenrow band of gold

 

 

Class 2 Mountain and Moorland Foal Large breeds : Start time 10:15 am

Rider / Handler

Horse

Place

Kittiana French

Willoway Wicked

 

Kevin Howdle

Ridgehill Lady Lou Lou

 

Sue Wilkinson

Drenrow Dante

 

 

Class 3 Yearling Mountain and moorland Start time : 10:30am


Rider / Handler

Horse

Place

Chris Popham

Cadlanvalley Arizona

 

Susan Morgan

Rushmoor Skipper

 

 

Class 4 2 year old, Mountain and moorland
Start Time 10:40am


Rider / Handler

Horse

Place

Tracey Stephens

Penlangrug the diamond king

 

Emma Brown

Springbourne Serenity

 

Bethanie Pine

Springforge Adorabelle

 

Karen Hodge

Glebedale Alonso

 

 

 

 

 

Class 5 3 year old Mountain and Moorland
Start time 11.00am

Rider / Handler

Horse

Place

Chris Popham

Treflan Elfed

 

Sarah Postma

Merribridge Star Chat

 

Jo Parker

Glencarrig Dubai

 

Lisa fowler

Henfynyw Gold Top

 

Julian Walters

Sharptor Emma

 

Shaun Hussey

Arid Malibu

 

11:45am Champion Youngstock M & M 1st prize winners only from classes 1 to 5
Class 6 Small breeds Mountain and Moorland, excluding welsh 4 years plus
Start time 12.00pm


Rider / Handler

Horse

Place

Samantha Mackaill

Czar Of Catchpool

 

ayleigh reynolds

Harry

 

Rachael Davis

Anchor Gumdrop

 

Phoebe Sealey

Brown ‘n’ white Paine

 

 

Class 7 Welsh A or B 4 years and overClass 8 Large breeds Mountain and Moorland, excluding welsh 4 years plus
No Entries
Class 9 Welsh C or D 4 years and over
No Entries
Champion M & M 4 years plus, 1st prize winners only from classes 6 to 9
Supreme In hand M & M Champion and Reserve from Youngstock and 4 years plus to compete.
Ring 2 : Judge : John Ford
Class 10 3 year old any breed Start time 10am
 


Rider / Handler

Horse

Place

 Stella McLachlan

Cuilbeg Barnaby Surprise

 

Michelle Newton-yeo

Federico S

 

Nick Walters

Holnest Fearghal

 

Shaun Hussey

Arid Malibu

 

Class 11 2 Year old any breed this will be split on the day Start time 10:20am


Rider / Handler

Horse

Place

Emma Brown

Springbourne Serenity

 

Amy Baker

Kimlico kahlssi

 

Samantha Butler

Pooh-bear-wayside

 

Tracey Stephens

Penlangrug the diamond king

 

Jasmine Taylor

King Oberon

 

Karen Hodge

Glebedale Alonso

 

Louise Jones

Whitehawk Beaver

 

Chantel Searle

Shovern Nutella

 

Class 12 Yearling any breed Start time 11am

Rider / Handler

Horse

Place

Stella McLachlan

Destinys Bit of Bling RHF

 

Amy Clark

Whitehawk Theodore

 

Shaun Hussey

Leabrook Sparrowhawk

 

 

 

 

Class 13 Foal to mature to 13.3hh and under Start time 11:15am

Rider / Handler

Horse

Place

Leann Stutt

Just tiny Tyson

 

Elizabeth Yates

Cadlenvalley matador

 

Nadene Cox

Drenrow band of gold

 

Class 14 Foals to mature to 14hh and over
Start time 11:35am


Rider / Handler

Horse

Place

Hannah Cox

Guardami Ballare

 

Chris Carter

Murrayhall Mumbai

 

Sue Wilkinson

Drenrow Dante

 

Mandy Thatcher

Super Girl

 

Victoria Cordery

The Duke of Earl

 

11Break for younstock Chamionship in the other ring
Break for Younstock Champion in Ring 1
Class 15 Coloured Youngster 3 years and under start time 12.00pm

Rider / Handler

Horse

Place

Leann Stutt

Just tiny Tyson

 

Samantha Butler

Pooh-bear-wayside

 

Chris Carter

Murrayhall Mumbai
Ridgehill

 

Shaun Hussey

Leabrook Sparrowhawk

 

12: 15pm Champion Youngstock 1st prize winners only from classes 10 to 14
Class 16 Coloured cob or traditional In Hand
Starts time : 12:30pm


Rider / Handler

Horse

Place

Samantha Mackaill

Czar Of Catchpool

 

Amy Baker

Kimlico kahlssi

 

Samantha Butler

Pooh-bear-wayside

 

Alesha Pearson

Ted

 

Olivia Lomas-Duckett

Dolly

 

Francesca Lansbury

Elsa of Arindale

 

 

 

Class 17 Coloured plaited In Hand Start Time 12:45pm


Rider / Handler

Horse

Place

Leann Stutt

Just tiny Tyson

 

Class 18 Palomino, Appaloosa or Dun In Hand any age Start time :12:50pm


Rider / Handler

Horse

Place

Tracey Stephens

Penlangrug the diamond king

 

Fran Irwin

Cookie

 

Jasmine Taylor

King Oberon

 

Lisa fowler

Henfynyw Gold Top

 

Victoria Cordery

The Duke of Earl

 

W Champion Coloured, Dun, Palomino or Appaloosa In Hand 1st prize winners only from classes 15 to 18
Supreme In hand for Ring 2, Champion and Reserve from this ring only to compete
hole
Whole Ring  Judge Pam Cox
Class 19 Lead Rein Riders 8 years and under ponies 12,2hh and under lead reins must be attached to the noseband
Start Time 1:30pm


Rider / Handler

Horse

Place

Addy Fowler

Broadgrove National Anthem

 

James Batten

Cosford Vanity

 

Indie kolwitz

illeybrook inferno

 

 

 

 

 

Class 20 First Ridden Riders 12 years and under, snaffle bridles only, ponies 13.2hh and under
Start time : 1:50pm

 

Rider / Handler

Horse

Place

Addy Fowler

Broadgrove National Anthem

 

Emilia Demetriou

Colne Typhoon

 

Sophia Demetriou

Jackets Daydream

 

Nayla Isaacs

River

 

Tilly Batten

Cosford Vanity

 

Hettie Fletcher

Daltonsfair Dimension

 

Freya Coole

Crumpwell Blue Nile

 

Edwards brook

Hall Maxmillion

 

 

 

 

Class 21 Junior Ridden Rider 16 years and under
Start time : 2:20pm

Rider / Handler

Horse

Place

Ellie Harrington

Broadgrove showman

 

Holly Parker

Bluehaven Extreme

 

Lily Marshall

Havana masterpiece

 

Lillie Windsor-Horne

Clanmill Zoffany

 

Eugenie Godfrey-Faussett

Erfan Cai

 

Tamia Joyner

Cruglywd esgob

 

Freya Coole

Crumpwell Blue Nile

 

Edwards brook

Hall Maxmillion

 

 

 

Class 22 Novice Ridden 14hh and under ponies not to have won a first cash prize, snaffles bridles only
Start time : 2:45pm 

Rider / Handler

Horse

Place

Suzy Mckirgan

Townend Gideon

 

Charlotte Salt

Penchwintan The Taxman

 

 

Class 23 Novice ridden Over 14hh, Horses not to have won a first cash prize, snaffle bridles only
Start time : 2:55pm

Rider / Handler

Horse

Place

Jo Parker

Lehid Clever Boy

 

Olivia Lomas-Duckett

Sky

 

Tamia Joyner

Cruglywd esgob

 

Katherine Whitell

Blackthorn Panache

 

Mathew Lawrence

Blackthorn Pirate King

 

Class 24 Mountain and Moorland Small breeds Ridden,
Start time : 3:15pm

Rider / Handler

Horse

Place

Lillie Windsor-Horne

Clanmill Zoffany

 

Rachael Davis

Anchor Gumdrop

 

Charlie Coole

Fengate silver Imperial Man

 

Class 25 Mountain and Moorland Large breeds Ridden,
Start time : 3:30pm


Rider / Handler

Horse

Place

Charlotte Salt

Penchwintan The Taxman

 

Eugenie Godfrey-Faussett

Erfan Cai

 

Mathew Lawrence

Blackthorn Pirate King

 

Tamia Joyner

Cruglywd esgob

 

 

Class 26 Ridden coloured traditional or cob Start time 3:45pm


Rider / Handler

Horse

Place

Olivia Lomas-Duckett

Dolly

 

Class 27 Ridden coloured plaited Start time 3:50pm


Rider / Handler

Horse

Place

Lily Marshall

Bartleaze spot the dot

 

Jo Odle

Alfie

 

 

Class 28 Ridden Cob

 

 

Saturday, October 31, 2020

Class 1 1 Introductory A

Time Bridle No Rider Horse

09:30 23 Lily Marshall Havanna Masterpiece

09:37 31 Eloise Webber Orkneyinga Loki

09:44 38 Hettie Fletcher Frankie

09:51 29 Georgia Keel Monksfield Rupert

09:58 24 Lily Marshall Bartleaze Spot The Dot

10:04 Ava Galloway

10:10 Harriet Ayre Celton Cassadra

Class 2 2 Introductory A

Time Bridle No Rider Horse

10:15 32 Hannah Brock Morag of castleford

10:22 33 Corrie Painter Danny

10:29 36 Samantha Henderson Rich Tricks Otis

10:36 45 Katie Foulser Benjamin Button

10:43 25 Isabella Janssen Reggie

10:50 26 Charlie-Ellen Burgess Bandit

10:57 46 Mia Marshall Millie

11:04 Rebecca Bonney Valio Trinty

11:11 Becki Smith Jack of Hearts

11:17 Alice Gould Y Ddol Robin

11:23 Martyn Isbon Unique

Class 3 3 Introductory C

Time Bridle No Rider Horse

11:40 29 Georgia Keel Monksfield Rupert

11:47 30 Sylvie Forman Maisie

11:53 Harriet Ayre Celton Cassadra

Class 4 4 Introductory C

Time Bridle No Rider Horse

12:10 25 Isabella Janssen Reggie

12:17 46 Mia Marshall Millie

12:24 20 Rachel Hardwidge O Kalos Skiouros

12:31 21 Ellie Hollis Kitty

12:38 22 Jamie Anderson Frankie

12:45 26 Charlie-Ellen Burgess Bandit

12:52 35 Corrie Painter Clear skies

12:58 Alice Gould Y Ddol Robin

Class 5 5 Preliminary Test 7 (Revised 2016)

Time Bridle No Rider Horse

13:15 23 Lily Marshall Havanna Masterpiece

13:22 21 Ellie Hollis Kitty

Class 6 6 Preliminary Test 7 (Revised 2016)

Time Bridle No Rider Horse

13:30 20 Rachel Hardwidge O Kalos Skiouros

13:37 22 Jamie Anderson Frankie

13:44 34 Corrie Painter Daim Pierji

13:51 37 Jessica Watts Macy

Class 7 7 Preliminary Test 1

Time Bridle No Rider Horse

14:10 41 Katie Parker Loughill Fizz

14:17 30 Sylvie Forman Maisie

Class 8 8 Preliminary Test 1

Time Bridle No Rider Horse

14:30 27 Joan Bessex Arizona

14:37 28 Stephen Bessex Lance

14:43 Catherine Rad Jenny

14:50 Lauren Green

14:56 Leah Grange

Class 9 9 Preliminary Test 18

Time Bridle No Rider Horse

15:20 27 Joan Bessex Arizona

15:27 28 Stephen Bessex Lance

15:34 39 Marney Shears Top Ticket

15:41 40 Jenny Fitzpatrick Jinny

15:48 47 Charlotte Laband Abergavenny Chantel

15:54 Catherine Rad Jenny

16:01 Lauren Green

16:07 Leah Grange

Class 10 10 Novice Test 27

Time Bridle No Rider Horse

16:20 39 Louise Lennon Willow

16:27 42 Marney Shears Top Ticket

16:34 43 Su Maddison Oscar

16:41 48 Julie Richardson Cooga Brigade

Class 11 11 Novice Test 30

Time Bridle No Rider Horse

17:00 42 Louise Lennon Willow

17:07 43 Su Maddison Oscar

17:14 48 Julie Richardson Cooga Brigade

 

Facebook

Badgworth Arena Rules

These will include:

Strictly no Lunging in any of the Arenas

It is essential that ALL horses coming to Badgworth Arena have an upto date with their Flu vaccinations, they must have had a boosters within the 12 months. If you horse is exhibiting any symptoms please do not attend the centre.

Horses must not be left unattended tied to a horse box on the Car Park

Only Horses competing are allowed to use the Warm up Arena  

Please do not skip out lorries on to the car park, put any droppings in trailer provided.

All dogs must be kept on leads and are not allowed into the canteen area.

Correct British Standard Headgear conforming to BS4472, BS6473 or current standards to be worn at all times when mounted.

When jumping practise fences always keep the red wing on the right.

For unaffiliated Show Jumping, Jackets are not required, but please dress smartly and appropriately.

All riders with long hair are recommended to keep their hair above shoulder length for their own safety.

Anyone hiring arenas or instructing is responsible for their own first aid and insurance.

These sets of rules are to ensure the safety of all staff and personel on the Badgworth Arena site.

>
BADGWORTH WEATHER

Copyright © Badgworth Arena