Badgworth Arena Show Dates

August
29th No Evening Jumping ( Sorry )


September
2nd   Senior BS
5th Evening Jumping Higher
12th Evening Jumping Lower
14th Car boot sale 7pm
15th Unaffiliated Dressage
16th  Showing show, Including, In hand  & Ridden Classes
19th Evening Jumping Higher
26th Evening Jumping Lower
29th Weare Horse Show ( Showing Show )
30th  Working Hunter Show


October
3rd   Evening Jumping Higher
7th   Senior BS
10th  Lower Evening Jumping
13th Unaffiliated Jumping
14th  Junior BS
17th  Higher Jumping
21st  Senior BS
24th   Lower Evening Jumping


Wednesday Evening Jumping Lower
5pm to 5.45pm cross poles Clear Round Jumping,
6pm to 6.45pm 50cm Clear Round Jumping,
£4 per round, 50p extra for a rosette 
Starting at 7pm
Class 1: 60cm Open      
Class 2 : 70cm Open      
Class 3 : 80 cm Open    
Entry Fee : £8.00 per class

Wednesday Evening Jumping Higher
5pm to 6.45pm 70cm ( 2’3 ) Clear Round Jumping, £4 per round, 50p extra for a rosette 
Starting at 7pm
Class 1: 75cm ( 2’6 ) Open      
Class 2 : 80cm to 85cm ( 2’9 ) Open      
Class 3 : 90 cm ( 3’0 ) Open    
Entry Fee : £8.00 per class

Saturday September 15th Unaffiliated  Dressage
Class 1 : Walk and trot B ( 2009 ) 
Class 2 : Prelim 2 ( 2016 )
Class 3 : Prelim 13 (2006)             
Class 4 : Novice 27 (2007)     
Entry for dressage £10 per class, enter on Equo by the Tuesday prior to the competition, Times available  on the Thursday and will be posted on Facebook or phone       Tel :07989320978

 September 16th    Sunday At Badgworth Arena
Showing Show, In Hand, Ridden
Ring 1 A  In hand Classes Start at 10.00am Judge :  Janet Mann
Class 1 : Best Mountain and Moorland in hand small & large breeds Yearling
Class 2 : Best Mountain and Moorland in hand small and large breeds Two year olds
Class 3 : Best Mountain and Moorland in hand small and large breeds Three   year olds
Class 4 : Best Mountain and Moorland in hand, small breed excluding welsh
Class 5 : Best Welsh A & B in hand
Class 6 : Best Mountain and Moorland in hand large breeds excluding welsh.
Class 7 : Best Welsh C & D in hand
Class 8 : Best Part breed, Mountain and Moorland in hand Any age or height
Class 9 : Best Native / Traditional type coloured in hand
Mountain and Moorland In Hand Champion  1st  & 2nd prize winners from classes 1 to 9

Ring 1B In hand Classes Start at 10.00am Judge : TBC

Class 10 : Best Junior Handler, 16 years and under
Class 11 : Best Novice Handler, For competitors who have never won a first, 
Class 12 : Best Coloured, Appaloosa or Palomino 14.2h.h and under  In hand
Class 13 : Best Coloured, Appaloosa or Palomino exceeding 14.2h.h. In hand
Class 14 : Best Cob traditional or hogged 
Class 15 : Best 1,2,3 year old  In hand any breed
Class 16 : Best Miniature / Shetland  In Hand Any Age
Class 17 : Best riding show type or Hunter Type In hand any height 
Class 18 : Best Foreign breed In hand
Class 19 : Best Veteran Horse / Pony In Hand 16 years +
In Hand Champion  1st  & 2nd prize winners from classes 10 to 19

Champion and Reserve from both in hand to compete for the Supreme Championships In Hand,

Ring 1, Classes Start not before 1 pm  Judge : Christopher Penfold
Class 20: Lead rein ponies not to exceed 12.2h.h. riders 8 years and under to be judged on suitability of pony as well as looks.
Class 21: First ridden ponies not to exceed 12.2h.h.riders 12 years & under, to be judged on suitability of pony as well as looks.
Class 22 : Junior Ridden for riders 16 years and under, Riding any Pony 14.2h.h. and under,
Junior Ridden Champion 1st  & 2nd prize winners from classes 20 to 22
Class 23 : Novice ridden for horses not to exceed 14.2h.h rider horse combination not to have won a 1st in showing
Class 24 : Novice ridden for horses exceeding 14.2h.h. rider horse combination not to have won a 1st in showing
Class 25 : Ridden Mountain & Moorland small breeds
Class 26 : Ridden Mountain & Moorland large breeds
Class 27 : Ridden Hunter or Riding type any height.
Class 28 : Ridden Veteran 16 years +
Class 29 : Ridden Coloured, Appaloosa or Palomino.
Class 30 : Ridden Cob hogged or traditional.
Class 31 : Foreign Breeds Ridden
Ridden Champion 1st  & 2nd prize winners from classes 23 to 31

September 30th, Sunday Working Hunter Show

Clear Round 10am to 10.45 am
Over tiny cross poles £4 per round
 Unaffiliated Working Hunter Start at 11.00am Judge : Jane Vosper
Class 1 – Tiny cross poles Working Hunter class, ideal for lead rein and first ridden,
Class 2 – 40cm Working hunter, Open to anyone including Lead reins,
Class 3 – 50cm Working hunter, Open to anyone,
Class 4 – 60cm Working hunter, Open to anyone,
Working Hunter Championship 1st and 2nd prize winners from classes 1 to 4
Class 5 will not start before 1.30pm
Class 5 - 70 cm Working hunter, Open to anyone,
Class 6 - 80 cm Working hunter, Open to anyone,
Class 7 - 80 cm Working hunter, Open to anyone,

Working Hunter Championship 1st and 2nd prize winners from classes 5 to 7

Entry Fee per class £8, payable on the day, Rosettes to 6th place

Any Enquires please call 07989320978

Saturday October 13th  Unaffiliated Jumping
10am to 10.30am low cross poles Clear Round Jumping, £4 per round, 50p extra for a rosette 
Starting at 10.45am
Class 1: Cross poles jumping
Class 2 : 40cm  Open      
Class 3 : 50 cm Open    
Class 4: 60cm Open
Class 5 will not to start before 1pm
Class 5 : 70cm Open  
Class 6 : 80 cm Open
Class 7 : 90 cm Open
Entry Fee : £8.00 per class
Classes 1, 2 and 3 riders can be led or assisted


British Show Jumping

Sun 2nd Sep SENIOR (C1) Badgworth Arena Show