May
30th    Day Time Jumping ( No Evening Jumping )
June
6th Evening Lower Jumping, starting with low cross poles from  5pm to 5.45pm
9th Club / Just for Schools
10th  Junior BS
13th  Evening Higher Jumping
20th  Evening Jumping Lower

24th Showing Show

Wednesday Evening Jumping Lower
5.00pm to 5.30pm low cross poles 5.45pm to 6.45pm 60cm ( 1’9 ) Clear Round Jumping, £4 per round, 50p extra for a rosette 
Starting at 7pm
Class 1: 65cm ( 2’0 ) Open      
Class 2 : 70cm  ( 2’3 ) Open      
Class 3 : 75 cm ( 2’6 ) Open    

Wednesday Evening Jumping Higher
5pm to 6.45pm 70cm ( 2’3 ) Clear Round Jumping, £4 per round, 50p extra for a rosette 
Starting at 7pm
Class 1: 75cm ( 2’6 ) Open      
Class 2 : 80cm to 85cm ( 2’9 ) Open      
Class 3 : 90 cm ( 3’0 ) Open    
Entry Fee : £8.00 per class

June 24th    Sunday At Badgworth Arena

Showing Show, In Hand, Ridden

Ring 1 A  In hand Classes Start at 10.00am Judge :  Robert Jones ( Pontsteffan Stud )

Class 1 : Best Mountain and Moorland in hand small & large breeds Yearling

Class 2 : Best Mountain and Moorland in hand small and large breeds Two year olds

Class 3 : Best Mountain and Moorland in hand small and large breeds Three   year olds

Class 4 : Best Mountain and Moorland in hand small breeds 4 years and over.

Class 5 : Best Mountain and Moorland in hand large breeds 4 years and over

Class 6 : Best Part breed, Mountain and Moorland in hand Any age or height

Class 7 : Best Native / Traditional type coloured in hand

Mountain and Moorland In Hand Champion  1st  & 2nd prize winners from classes 1 to 7


Ring 1B In hand Classes Start at 10.00am Judge : Sarah Davies

Class 8 : Best 1,2,3 year old  In hand any breed except Mountain and Moorland

Class 9 : Best Miniature / Shetland  In Hand Any Age

Class 10 : Best Coloured, Appaloosa or Palomino 14.2h.h and under  In hand

Class 11 : Best Coloured, Appaloosa or Palomino exceeding 14.2h.h. In hand

Class 12 : Best Cob traditional or hogged  

Class 13  : Best riding show type or Hunter Type In hand any height  

Class 14 : Best Foreign breed In hand

Class 15 : Best Veteran In Hand 16 years +

In Hand Champion  1st  & 2nd prize winners from classes 8 to 15


Champion and Reserve from both in hand Championships Supreme In Hand, Sash for the Winner


Ring 1, Classes Start not before 12.30  Judge : Robert Jones ( Pontsteffan Stud )

Class 16: Lead rein ponies not to exceed 12.2h.h. riders 8 years and under to be judged on suitability of pony as well as looks.

Class 17: First ridden ponies not to exceed 12.2h.h.riders 12 years & under, to be judged on suitability of pony as well as looks.

Class 18 : Junior Ridden for riders 16 years and under, Riding any Pony 14.2h.h. and under,

Junior Ridden Champion 1st  & 2nd prize winners from classes 16 to 18

Class 19 : Novice ridden for horses not to exceed 14.2h.h rider horse combination not to have won a 1st in showing

Class 20 : Novice ridden for horses exceeding 14.2h.h. rider horse combination not to have won a 1st in showing

Class 21 : Ridden Mountain & Moorland small breeds

Class 22 : Ridden Mountain & Moorland large breeds

Class 23 : Ridden Hunter or Riding type any height.

Class 24 : Ridden Veteran 16 years +

Class 25 : Ridden Coloured, Appaloosa or Palomino.

Class 26 : Ridden Cob hogged or traditional.

Class 26 b : Foreign Breeds Ridden

Ridden Champion 1st  & 2nd prize winners from classes 19 to 26


Ring 2,

Clear Round 10am to 10.45 am

Over tiny cross poles £4 per round

Unaffiliated Working Hunter Start at 11.00am

Class 27 – Tiny cross poles Working Hunter class, ideal for lead rein and first ridden,

Class 27 B– Tiny cross poles Working Hunter class, ideal for lead rein and first ridden,

Class 28 – 50cm Working hunter, Open to anyone including Lead reins,

Class 29 – 60cm Working hunter, Open to anyone,

Class 30 – 70cm Working hunter, Open to anyone,

Class 31 will not start before 1pm

Class 31 - 80 cm Working hunter, Open to anyone,

Class 32 - 90 cm Working hunter, Open to anyone,


Working Hunter Championship 1st and 2nd prize winners from classes 27 to 32


Supreme Ridden Championship, Sash for the Winner



Entry Fee per class £8, payable on the day, Rosettes to 6th place


Any Enquiries please call 07989320978


British Show Jumping

Sun 8th Jul JUNIOR (J) Badgworth Arena Show
Sun 5th Aug SENIOR (C1) Badgworth Arena Show
Sun 19th Aug JUNIOR (J) Badgworth Arena Show
Sun 2nd Sep SENIOR (C1) Badgworth Arena Show